The determination of which statutory scheme applies to a given EOP component turns on whether that entity is an "agency" within the mean- ing of the relevant statutes. The answer to that question depends, in turn, on whether the entity performs functions other than advising and assisting the President. b. The FRA provides for the creation, preserva- tion, and disposition of federal records under guidance provided by the Archivist of the United States. 44 U.S.C. 2904. The FRA places "particular emphasis on the prevention of unnecessary Federal paper- work." 44 U.S.C. 2902(6). The Act is intended to "[c]ontrol * * * the quantity and quality of records produced by the Federal Government," in order "to prevent the creation of unnecessary records" and to "[s]implif[y] * * * [the] processes of records creation." 44 U.S.C. 2902 (2), (3) and (4); see S. Rep. No. 1326, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1976).