Bush, 924 F.2d 282,290 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (Armstrong I) (citations omitted). 2. The National Security Council. The National Security Council (NSC or Council) was created by the National Security Act of 1947, ch. 343, 101, 61 Stat. 496 (codified at 50 U.S.C. 402). By statute, the Council includes the President, the Vice-President, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 8 and the Secretaries of State and Defense. See 50 U.S.C. 402(a)(1)-(4); Pet. App. A93. "Other high- ranking officials may be designated by the President as Council members or to attend Council meetings." Pet. App. A93; see 50 U.S.C. 402(a)(7). The Act pro- vides that "[t]he President of the United States shall preside over meetings of the Council." 50 U.S.C. 402(a). In addition, "[t]he Council shall have a staff to be headed by a civilian executive secretary who shall be appointed by the President," without the advice and consent of the Senate. 50 U.S.C. 402(c).