Under 50 U.S.C. 402, the NSC's functions are (i) to advise the President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies (ii) to coordinate the policies and functions of the departments and agencies; (iii) to assess and appraise the objectives, commitments, and risks of the United States; (iv) to consider policies on matters of common interest to the national security depart- ments and agencies; and (v) to make recommenda- tions. to the President. 50 U.S.C. 402(a), (b) and (d) (emphasis added). Those functions plainly fall within the ambit of advising and assisting the President. The legislative history of the 1947 Act confirms that the NSC is "an advisory body to the President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies." S. Rep. No. 239, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 10 (1947). In particular, Congress accepted the recommendation of President Truman's advisers in the Bureau of the Budget that the Council not be "delegated authority which only the President can ___________________(footnotes) H.R. Rep.