Cf. Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe, 117 S. Ct. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 43 2028, 2041 (1997) (title to submerged lands confers regulatory jurisdiction on the States); The Blackwall, 77 U.S. (10 Wall.) 1, 14 (1869) (even in law of salvage, skill of salvor is relevant in making an award). Moreover, the "[r]ights of access" specified in the ASA itself declare a congressional policy for States to "develop appropriate and consistent policies so as to * * * allow for appropriate public and private sector recovery of shipwrecks." 43 U.S.C. 2103 (a) (2). For shipwrecks that contain unabandoned property, a State may issue permits for the recovery of such property in a manner "consistent with the protection of historical values and environmental integrity of the shipwrecks and the sites." 43 U.S.C. 2103 (a) (2) (C).