In such cases, title to the wrecked vessel is passed to the party who paid the owner." Id. at 50,120-50,121. Although that construction is entitled to deference, see Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. National Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), it does not directly answer the ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 34 that term may be ascertained, however, from other pro- visions of the Act, its legislative history, the background usage of that term in admiralty, and the purposes of the ASA. 1. Section 2 of the ASA, 43 U.S.C. 2101, states Con- gress's findings with respect to abandoned shipwrecks: The Congress finds that - (a) States have the responsibility for management of a broad range of living and non-living resources in State waters and submerged lands; and (b) included in the range of resources are certain abandoned shipwrecks, which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention. Accordingly, Congress contemplated that an "aban- doned" shipwreck would be one that has been "deserted" and "to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention." Ibid.