(1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. Section 3109 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. STATEMENT A grand jury in the District of Oregon returned an indictment charging respondent with possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, in violation of 18 U. S. Cl. 922(g)(l).