E.g., Pet. App. A11; Parfums Givenchy, Inc. v. C & C Beauty Saks, Inc., 832 F. Supp. 1378, 1391 (C.D. Cal. 1993). This approach, however, finds little support in the text of the Copyright Act or its legisla- tive history. Section 109(a) applies to the owner of any "particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under [the Act]," not merely to owners of copies for which the copyright owner has received fill value. Similarly, the copyright owner's parallel importation right in Section 602(a) covers "copies * * * of a work that have been acquired outside the United States," without any limitation as to the value the copyright owner may already have received for those particular copies.