App. El- E3. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 the possession of that copy" without the copyright owner's authorization. Section 109(a) is often re- ferred to as the "first sale doctrine," because it is generally viewed as providing that the copyright owner's sale of a copy of his work terminates his right to control distribution of that copy. See also Bobbs-Merrill Co. v. Straus, 210 U.S. 339 (1908). The last provision, 17 U.S.C. 602(a), states that "[i]mportation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been ac- quired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phono- records under section 106, actionable under section 501." Section 501, in turn, provides that "[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided in sections 106 through 118 * * *, or who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of section 602, is an infringer of the copyright," 17 U.S.C.