App. 40-41), is unquestionably "public" in nature. See page 4, supra. The character of the proceeding does not change because the Act also confers on the ALJ the incidental power to award back pay to individuals as one component of an administrative remedial order sought and ob- tained by the Special Counsel. See 8 U.S.C. 1324b(g)(2)(B) ("Such an order also may require the person or entity - * * * (iii) to hire individuals directly and adversely affected, with or without back pay."); Jones & Laughlin, 301 U.S. at 48-49. Petitioners' contention that this case involves "pri- vate rights" is therefore without merit. ___________________(footnotes) 4 The administrative proceeding against petitioners was brought and prosecuted by the Special Counsel. See Pet.