Conde, 121 F.R.D. 180, 160-195 (E.D.N.Y. ) ("governmental privilege" for confidential police mate- rials); Kelly v. City of San Jose, 114 F.R.D. 653, 660-671 (N.D. Cal. 1987) (same) Hartman v. Remington Arms Co., 143 F.R.D. 673, 675 ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 17 c. Respondent argues (Br. in Opp. 11-16) that 28 U.S.C. 535(b) is inconsistent with the assertion of a privi- lege in the context of this case. Section 535(b) provides that "[a]ny information * * * received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees" must be reported to the Attor- ney General, subject to certain exceptions.