See, e.g., Pet. App, B22-B29. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 for resale," 15 U.S.C. 717a(6)-- "just and reasonable rates" for, or in connection with, "the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission." 15 U.S.C. 717c(a), 717d(a). Section 4(c) requires natural gas companies to file their rates with the Commission, 15 U.S.C. 717c(c), and Sections 4(e) and 5(a) authorize the Commission to determine the lawfulness of any such rates or changes in rates, 15 U.S.C. 717c(e), 717d(a). Section 7(c) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 717f(c), prohibits construction of a facility for "transportation or sale of natural gas, subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission," unless the Commission has issued a "certificate of public convenience and necessity" for that facility.