App. Al- A13) is reported at 106 F.3d 1190. The opinions of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Pet. App. B1-B66, C1-C12) are reported at 72 F.E.R.C. "Par" 61,220 and 73 F.E.R.C. "Par" 61, 224. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on February 19, 1997. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on May 20, 1997. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATEMENT 1. a. Section l(b) of the Natural Gas Act of 1938 (NGA or Act), 15 U.S.C. 717(b), states that the pro- visions of the Act "shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, * * * the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale, * * * and * * * natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale," but not to the "production or gathering of natural gas." "Gathering" is the "pro- cess of collecting gas at the point of production (the wellhead) and moving it to a collection point for further movement through a pipeline's principal transmission system." Northern Natural Gas Co. v.