Lautenberg). During the five years preceding EPCRA's enactment, the United States experi- enced at least 6,928 toxic chemical accidents that, in total, killed more than 135 people, injured approximately 1,500, and forced more than 200,000 others to evacuate their homes, schools, or businesses. John L. Spilsbury, The Hazardous Chemicals Right-to-Know Act: Letting the Public Know What's Next Door, 64 N.C. L. Rev. 1330,1330 (1986). Section 313(a) of EPCRA requires covered facilities to report toxic chemical releases to the State and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) on an annual basis. 42 U.S.C. 11023(a). EPCRA expressly ordains that such information is of particular importance to the public. Toxic chemical release reports "are intended to provide information to the Federal, State, and local governments and the public, including citizens of communities sur- rounding covered facilities." 42 U.S.C. 11023(h) (empha- sis added). EPCRA establishes strict annual deadlines for facili- ties to submit inventory forms and toxic chemical release forms.