EPCRA also provides for unprecedented public access to the inventory and toxic chemical release information, which must be made available to the general public at convenient locations and times. 42 U.S.C. 11044(a). Con- sistent with the annual reporting cycle, local emergency planning organizations must publish annual notices in local newspapers announcing that inventory forms have been received. 42 U.S.C. 11044(b). EPA must maintain a national toxic chemical inventory in a publicly accessible computer data base. 42 U.S.C. 11023 (j). EPCRA reporting provides information disclosure that is an effective and efficient supplement to traditional regulatory controls, because it "encourage[s] informed community-based environmental decision making and provide[s] a strong incentive for businesses to find their own ways of preventing pollution." President William J. Clinton, Memorandum for the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, 60 Fed. Reg. 41,791, 41,791 (1995); see also 42 U.S.C. 11023(h) (describ- ing uses of toxic release inventory information).