There is no basis for reading into the statute an additional mens rea requirement of an intent to injure or defraud. Indeed, Congress separately addressed the fraudu- lent acquisition of student loan funds in Section 1097(a). That provision makes it an offense to "obtain[]" student loan funds " by fraud." 10 The fact ___________________(footnotes) 10 Section 1097(a) is worded similarly to a number of stat- utes employing the words "willfully" and "misapplies" that punish persons who take or misuse federally provided or in- sured funds. Some of those statutes, like Section 1097(a), also separately prohibit fraud. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 2028 ("[Whoe- ver knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery" food assistance to Puerto Rico); 18 U.S.C. 665(a) ("[w]hoever * * * embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud" funds appropri- ated under the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act); 20 U.S.C. 1069d ("[whoever * * * willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud" federal