STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED At the time of the offenses charged in the indict- ment, Section 1097(a) of Title 20 (1988) provided, in pertinent part: Any person who knowingly and willfully embez- zles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 statement, or forgery any funds, assets, or prop- erty provided or insured under this subchapter * * * shall be freed not more than $10,000 or im- prisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.1 As amended in 1992, Section 1097(a) of Title 20 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who knowingly and willfully embez- zles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter * * * shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. STATEMENT On September 8, 1994, a federal grand jury returned a 12-count indictment in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana charging that, on 12 separate occasions between January 15 and June 15, 1990, petitioner knowingly and willfully mis- applied federally