See H.R. Rep. No. 630, 102d Gong., 2d Sess. 513 (1992) ("failure to pay refunds does constitute criminal misapplication under current law. Lan- guage is added in this bill merely as clarification." ); see also J.A. 40-41 (2/28/92 letter from Sen. Kaasebaum to James B. Thomas, Jr., Inspector General, Dep't of Educ.). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 27 to deceive any officer of such [bank]" as an element of the offense. That language was deleted from what is now 18 U.S.C. 656 during the 1948 revision of Title 18 of the Code. The Reviser's note stated that "[t]he revised section without changing in any way the meaning or substance of existing law, clarifies, condenses, and combines related provisions largely rewritten in matters of style." 18 U.S.C. 656 (Supp. III 1948).