The court suggested that, because local governments are not explicitly mentioned in Section 24(a), they are "excluded" from its scope and "deprived of the right to regulate the use of pesticides." Ibid. As the California Supreme Court explained, however, "(b)ecause local governmental agencies are political subdivisions of the state, the maxim may not be applied. The maxim may be applied to comparable or perhaps similar nouns, but there is no reason to apply it to exclude agents of the enumerated party." Mendocino County, 36 Cal. 3d at 491, 683 P.2d at 1160, 204 Cal. Rptr. at 907. /6/ 7 U.S.C. 136(aa) provides, "The term 'State' means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and American Samoa." /7/ Two other references to local governments in the 1972 version of FIFRA similarly do not establish preemptive intent from the silence regarding local governments in Section 24(a).