LECC program banner

U.S. ATTORNEYS BOOTH GOODWIN AND BILL IHLENFELD RECOGNIZE HIGH SCHOOL JUNIORS AS
AMBASSADORS FOR JUSTICE

Third annual ceremony lauds students for exceptional character
and commitment to social justice

CHARLESTON, W.Va. – On March 12, 2014 United States Attorneys Booth Goodwin, Southern District of West Virginia, and Bill Ihlenfeld, Northern District of West Virginia, recognized 88 high school juniors from throughout West Virginia as U.S. Attorney’s Ambassadors for Justice.  The afternoon ceremony to honor the recipients took place at the Culture Center in Charleston.  The U.S. Attorney’s Ambassador for Justice program is an initiative co-sponsored by the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern and Northern Districts of West Virginia.  It honors high school juniors who have shown outstanding leadership skills and a commitment to social justice. 

The ceremony marked the third time that U.S. Attorney Goodwin has recognized leaders from high schools in the Southern District of West Virginia.  This year, U.S. Attorney Ihlenfeld joined to recognize students from the Northern District of West Virginia as well.

“I am very pleased to honor these remarkable high school juniors from throughout the state of West Virginia as Ambassadors for Justice,”  U.S. Attorney Goodwin said.  “These 88 students have each demonstrated a powerful ethical compass and have shown tremendous leadership.”  Goodwin continued, “ Their ideas and perspectives are invaluable in helping to identify and resolve common and important issues.  These are students who are willing to step forward and do something if one of their peers makes a self-destructive decision or bullies someone else.” 

Goodwin said that he and U.S. Attorney Ihlenfeld share concerns about problems facing young people in West Virginia.  “This isn’t just an award or a title.  This is an ongoing mission for us, for our offices, our communities and for each of these Ambassadors for Justice.  Together, we can exert positive influence in our schools and communities,” said Goodwin.

The U.S. Attorney’s Ambassadors for Justice program was created by U.S. Attorney Goodwin two years ago in response to rising school bullying and social media threats involving young people.  The program was also spurred by a February 2012 school shooting at Chardon High School in Chardon, Ohio, in which a student opened fire on his classmates, killing three and wounding two others.  Other episodes involving planned violent attacks by young people that were prevented due to the swift actions of students and school Prevention Resource Officers here in the Southern District of West Virginia have also encouraged U.S. Attorney Goodwin’s initiative.

Nominations to be U.S. Attorney’s Ambassadors for Justice are made by school principals and administrative leaders.  Goodwin said that outstanding character, devotion to citizenship, and a commitment to serving others are fundamentals for nomination.  This year, 87 high schools in 46 counties in West Virginia nominated 88 outstanding students to be Ambassadors for Justice. 

 

Ambassadors

On March 12, 2014, United States Attorney for the Southern District of West Virginia R. Booth Goodwin II and United States Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia William J. Ihlenfeld, II honored high school juniors with the U.S. Attorney’s Ambassador for Justice Award.

The U.S. Attorney’s Ambassador for Justice Award program is an initiative which recognizes high school juniors who have shown outstanding leadership skills and a commitment to social justice.  

Find your county:


The 2014 U.S. Attorney’s Ambassadors for Justice are as follows
(by county/name/high school)

 

Barbour County

Karlie Smallwood, (not pictured) Philip Barbour High School Complex

 

Berkeley County

Jacob Orlando, (not pictured) Martinsburg High School

Tyler Brewster

Tyler Brewster, Musselman High School

 

Boone County

Cortney Belcher

Cortney Belcher, Van Jr./Sr. High School

Lindsay Collins

Lindsay Collins, Sherman High School

Michael Miller

Michael Miller, Scott High School

 

Braxton County

Logan Frame

Logan Frame, Braxton County High School

 

Brooke County

Paraag Gupta

Paraag Gupta, Brooke High School

 

Cabell County

Chantz Gould

Chantz Gould, Cabell Midland High School

Robert Senior, (not pictured) Huntington High School

 

Calhoun County

Erica Jones

Erica Jones, Calhoun Middle/High School

 

Clay County

Cayla Black

Cayla Black, Clay County High School

 

Doddridge County

Wyatt Ford, (not pictured) Doddridge County High School

 

Fayette County

Tyler Brandstetter

Tyler Brandstetter, Meadow Bridge High School

Kaitlyn Akers

Kaitlyn Akers, Valley High School

Aaliyah Sears

Aaliyah Sears, Oak Hill High School

Cody Zackoski

Cody Zackoski, Midland Trail High School

 

Grant County

Brandon Streets, (not pictured) Union Educational Complex

 

Greenbrier County

Jordan Tincher

Jordan Tincher, Greenbrier West High School

Allegra Browne, (not pictured) Greenbrier East High School

 

Hampshire County

John Seldon, (not pictured) Hampshire High School

 

Hancock County

Brennan Smith, (not pictured) Oak Glen High School

 

Hardy County

Bekah Mongold

Bekah Mongold, East Hardy High School

 

Harrison County

Bryan VanNorman

Bryan VanNorman, Liberty High School

Joseph Ellis

Joseph Ellis, Notre Dame High School

Megan Talbott

Megan Talbott, South Harrison High School

 

Jackson County

James Curry

James Curry, Ravenswood High School

Matthew Groves

Matthew Groves, Ripley High School

 

Kanawha County

Maura James

Mara James, St. Albans High School

Ian Perry

Ian Perry, Riverside High School

Hanna Fuller

Hanna Fuller, Nitro High School

Aric Taylor

Aric Taylor, Sissonville High School

Logan Shomo

Logan Shomo, South Charleston High School

Joshua McClung

Joshua McClung, Herbert Hoover High School

James Lares

James Lares, George Washington High School

Sarah Clifford

Sarah Clifford, Capital High School

 

Lincoln County

Mark Neace

Mark Neace, Jr., Lincoln County High School

 

Logan County

Jonathan Collins

Jonathan Collins, Man High School

James Frye, (not pictured) Logan Senior High School

 

Marion County

Colton Moor

Colton Moor, East Fairmont High School

Morgan Pethtel

Morgan Pethtel, North Marion High School

 

Marshall County

Matthew Vucelik

Matthew Vucelik, Bishop Donahue High School

Jacqueline Gelner, (not pictured) John Marshall High School

 

Mason County

Mary Workman

Mary Workman, Point Pleasant Jr./Sr. High School

Ja'nae Cundiff, (not pictured) Wahama High School

Charles Mayes

Charles Mayes, Hannan Jr./Sr. High School

 

McDowell County

Cody Adair

Cody Adair, River View High School

 

Mercer County

Hayley Parnell

Hayley Parnell, Montcalm High School

Cody Goins

Cody Goins, Bluefield High School

Lindsey Masters

Lindsey Masters, Pike View High School

Caleb Robinette

Caleb Robinette, Princeton Senior High School

 

Mineral County

Micah Beachy, (not pictured) Frankfort High School

 

Mingo County

Chase Justice

Chase Justice, Mingo Central High School

Hayden Sturgell, (not pictured) Tug Valley High School

 

Monongalia County

Dominic Muttillo

Dominic Muttillo, Morgantown High School

John Kolar

John Kolar, University High School

 

Monroe County

Dillon Bradley

Dillon Bradley, James Monroe High School

 

Nicholas County

Rebecca Passarella

Rebecca Passarella, Nicholas County High School

Shanley Amick

Shanley Amick, Richwood High School

 

Ohio County

Colin Kelly

Colin Kelly, Linsly School

Maria Miller

Maria Miller, Wheeling Central Catholic High School

Megan Chacalos, (not pictured) Wheeling Park High School

 

Pendleton County

Autumn Smith, (not pictured) Pendleton County Middle/High School

 

Putnam County

Brandon Stone

Brandon Stone, Winfield High School

John Hathaway

John Hathaway, Winfield High School

Daria Seccurro

Daria Seccurro, Hurricane High School

Christian Buckley

Christian Buckley, Poca High School

 

Raleigh County

Emily Fedders, (not pictured) Woodrow Wilson High School

Julie Castle, (not pictured) Liberty High School

Josef Heller

Josef Heller, Shady Spring High School

Sean Worix

Sean Worix, Independence High School

 

Randolph County

Linsey McCollam

Linsey McCollam, Elkins High School

Luciano Casillas

Luciano Casillas, Pickens Elementary/High School

Hannah Currence

Hannah Currence, Tygarts Valley Middle/High School

 

Ritchie County

Nicholas Tate

Nicholas Tate, Ritchie County High School

 

Roane County

Aaron Roberts

Aaron Roberts, Roane County High School

 

Taylor County

Athena McMillen

Athena McMillen, Grafton High School

 

Tucker County

Morgan Moss

Morgan Moss, Tucker County High School

 

Upshur County

Mikinna Poling

Mikinna Poling, Buckhannon Upshur High School

 

Wayne County

John Newman

John Newman, Tolsia High School

Taylor Ward

Taylor Ward, Spring Valley High School

 

Wetzel County

Soren Shade

Soren Shade, Magnolia High School

Craig Allen, (not pictured) Paden City High School

Victoria Smallwood

Victoria Smallwood, Valley High School

 

Wirt County

Elizabeth Adams

Elizabeth Adams, Wirt County High School

 

Wood County

Jessie Pratt

Jessie Pratt, Parkersburg South High School

Jordan Lallemont

Jordan Lallemont, Parkersburg High School

 

Wyoming County

Aerial Deskins, (not pictured) Westside High School

 

**********************************************************************************************

Archives:

Ambassadors For Justice 2012

Ambassadors For Justice 2013

 

 

Return to Top

Safe Schools Report

learn more

Goodwin

U.S. Attorney Booth Goodwin In The Community

learn more

Defending Childhood

West Virginia Children Exposed to Violence Initiative

learn more

Safe Seniors

Help keep West Virginia's senior citizens safe

learn more
Stay Connected: Visit us on Twitter