In the case of any subsequent borrowing under the credit agreement, if the 25 percent test cannot be met as a result of changed in the value of the borrower's assets, the newly extended credit would be indirectly secured That new credit would have to be combined with the previously extended credit and treated as a single credit, but only for purposes of the withdrawal and substitution provision of Regulation U (§221.3( )9). STAFF OP. of Nov. 9, 1983. Authority: 12 CFR 221.2(g), 221.3(d)(3), and 221.30. " INDIRECTLYSECURED - CORPORATION LOAN; NEGATIVE COVENANT ON BORROWER'S ASSETS "The term "indirectly secured" does not apply to a situation in which "not more than 25 percent of the value .... of the assets subject to the arrangement is represented by margin stock" (5221.1(g)(2)(i)). This exemption typically involves a corporate loan, with the lending bank placing a negative covenant on all of the borrower's assets, which are in large part represented by plant and equipment.