Title 3: EOUSA
[…] However, an Assistant Attorney General, or delegate of the litigating division which has jurisdiction of the case in which such judgment, fine, penalty or forfeiture is imposed, may notify the United States Attorney in writing that the division will assume enforcement responsibilities. 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(a).


3-9.120 - Designation of Assistant United States Attorney Responsible for Financial Litigation

The importance attached to financial litigation by the Department of Justice is reflected in the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(b), which reads:

Each United States Attorney shall designate an Assistant United States Attorney, and such other employees as may be necessary, or shall establish an appropriate unit within [the] office, to be responsible for activities related to the satisfaction, collection, or recovery, as the case may be, of judgments, fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail-bond forfeitures).

[updated September 2014]


3-9.130 - Standards for Debt Collection Action