Faces of the Division

Antitrust Division Spring Update 2019

As of March 2019

Front Office

Front Office

Pictured, standing, L-R: Counsel James Attridge, Counsel David Shaw, Assistant Denise Adams, Director of Criminal Enforcement Marvin Price, Counsel Julia Schiller, Deputy Assistant Attorney General Richard Powers, Counsel Doha Mekki, Deputy Assistant Attorney General Michael Murray, Director of Civil Enforcement Patricia Brink, Deputy Assistant Attorney General Roger Alford, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General Andrew Finch, Counsel Andrew Robinson, Deputy Assistant Attorney General Jeffrey Wilder, Chief of Staff and Senior Counsel William Rinner, Director of Civil Litigation Craig Conrath.

Pictured, sitting, L-R: Director of Criminal Litigation Andre Geverola, Senior Counsel Rene Augustine, Deputy Assistant Attorney General Bernard Nigro, Assistant Attorney General Makan Delrahim, Counsel Lawrence Reicher, Counsel Taylor Owings.

Not pictured: Economics Director of Enforcement Ronald Drennan, Counsel Lauren Willard.

Sections and Offices

The Antitrust Division could not accomplish its mission of protecting competition and the American consumer without its dedicated section members. The Division would like to express its congratulations and appreciation to the attorneys who have been promoted to positions of leadership in the past year. Their names are marked with an asterisk (*).

Appellate Section

 Assistant Chief Robert Nicholson, Chief Kristen Limarzi, Assistant Chief Stratton

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Robert Nicholson, Chief Kristen Limarzi, Assistant Chief Stratton Strand

Chicago Office

 Chief Kalina M. Tulley*, Assistant Chief Michael Loterstein

Pictured L-R: Acting Chief Kalina M. Tulley*, Assistant Chief Michael Loterstein

Competition Policy and Advocacy Section

 Chief Daniel Haar*, Assistant Chief Ann O’Brien*

Pictured L-R: Acting Chief Daniel Haar*, Assistant Chief Ann O’Brien

Defense, Industrials, and Aerospace Section

 Assistant Chief Stephanie Fleming, Chief Maribeth Petrizzi, Assistant Chief David Altschuler

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Stephanie Fleming, Chief Maribeth Petrizzi, Assistant Chief David Altschuler

Economic Litigation Section

 Chief Norman Familant, Assistant Chief Aditi Mehta

Pictured L-R: Chief Norman Familant, Assistant Chief Aditi Mehta

Economic Policy Section

 Chief Ronald Drennan, Assistant Chief Nathan Goldstein

Pictured L-R: Chief Ronald Drennan, Assistant Chief Nathan Goldstein

Economic Regulatory Section

 Chief Elizabeth Armington, Assistant Chief Ari Gerstle

Pictured L-R: Chief Elizabeth Armington, Assistant Chief Ari Gerstle

Healthcare and Consumer Products Section

 Assistant Chief Eric Welsh, Chief Peter Mucchetti, Assistant Chief Scott Fitzgerald

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Eric Welsh*, Chief Peter Mucchetti, Assistant Chief Scott Fitzgerald

International Section

 Assistant Chief Caldwell Harrop, Chief Lynda Marshall, Assistant Chief Michelle Rindone

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Caldwell Harrop*, Chief Lynda Marshall, Assistant Chief Michelle Rindone*

Media, Entertainment, and Professional Services Section

 Assistant Chief Yvette Tarlov, Chief Owen Kendler, Assistant Chief Lisa Scanlon

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Yvette Tarlov, Chief Owen Kendler, Assistant Chief Lisa Scanlon

New York Office

 Assistant Chief Joseph Muoio, Chief Jeffrey Martino, Assistant Chief Frank Cavanagh

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Joseph Muoio, Chief Jeffrey Martino, Assistant Chief Frank Cavanagh

Office of the Chief Legal Advisor

 Deputy Chief Sarah Oldfield, Chief Dorothy Fountain, Deputy Chief Mark Niefer

Pictured L-R: Deputy Chief Sarah Oldfield, Deputy Chief Mark Niefer, Chief Dorothy Fountain

San Francisco Office

 Assistant Chief Jacklin Lem, Chief Manish Kumar, Assistant Chief Katrina Rouse

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Jacklin Lem*, Chief Manish Kumar*, Assistant Chief Katrina Rouse*

Special Assistants to the Directors of Civil and Criminal Enforcement in the Office of Operations

 Jenny Choe, Vittorio Cottafavi, Amy Fitzpatrick, Tracy Fisher

Pictured L-R: Jenny Choe*, Vittorio Cottafavi, Amy Fitzpatrick, Tracy Fisher*

Technology and Financial Services Section

 Assistant Chief Danielle Hauck, Chief Aaron Hoag, Assistant Chief Adam Severt

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Danielle Hauck, Chief Aaron Hoag, Assistant Chief Adam Severt

Telecommunications and Broadband Section

 Assistant Chief Jared Hughes, Chief Scott Scheele

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Jared Hughes, Chief Scott Scheele

Transportation, Energy, and Agriculture Section

 Assistant Chief Robert Lepore, Chief Kathleen O’Neill, Assistant Chief Caroline Laise

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Robert Lepore, Chief Kathleen O’Neill, Assistant Chief Caroline Laise

Washington Criminal I Section

 Assistant Chief Emma Burnham, Chief Ryan Danks, Assistant Chief Kevin Hart

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Emma Burnham*, Chief Ryan Danks*, Assistant Chief Kevin Hart*

Washington Criminal II Section

 Assistant Chief Megan Lewis, Chief James Fredricks, Assistant Chief Mark Grundvig

Pictured L-R: Assistant Chief Megan Lewis, Chief James Fredricks*, Assistant Chief Mark Grundvig

Updated October 8, 2019

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?
Yes No