Sections And Offices Directory

On this page:

Office of the Assistant Attorney General

Sections and Offices

Washington Building Locations

Office of the Assistant Attorney General

Renata B. Hesse
Acting Assistant Attorney General
3208  MAIN 202-353-1535
FAX:  202-616-2645

Deputy Assistant Attorneys General

Juan A. Arteaga
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
3113  MAIN  202-514-2408
FAX:  202-514-0306
Sonia K. Pfaffenroth
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
3208  MAIN  202-307-1342
FAX:  202-616-2645
Nancy L. Rose
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
3119  MAIN  202-353-0163
FAX:  202-514-0306
Jonathan B. Sallet
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
3212  MAIN  202-353-4651
FAX:  202-616-2645
Brent C. Snyder
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
3216  MAIN  202-514-3543
FAX:  202-307-9978

Chief of Staff

Creighton Macy
Chief of Staff
3113  MAIN  202-514-0731
FAX:  202-514-0306

Director of Litigation

Eric Mahr
Director of Litigation
3121  MAIN  202-532-4753
FAX:  202-514-0306

Directors of Enforcement

Patricia A. Brink
Director of Civil Enforcement
3209  MAIN  202-514-2562
FAX:  202-616-7320
Anne McFadden
Counsel to the Director of Civil Enforcement
3334  MAIN  202-305-8671
FAX:  202-353-8435
Premerger Notification Unit
3335  MAIN  202-514-2558
FAX:  202-514-2363
Marvin N. Price, Jr.
Director of Criminal Enforcement
3211  MAIN  202-514-3543
FAX:  202-307-9978
Matthew W. Lunder
Counsel to the Director of Criminal Enforcement
3336  MAIN  202-307-6373
FAX:  202-307-9978
W. Robert Majure
Economics Director of Enforcement
3213  MAIN  202-307-6341
FAX:  202-514-0306

Chief Legal Advisor

Dorothy B. Fountain
Chief Legal Advisor
3220  MAIN  202-514-3543
FAX:  202-307-9978
Belinda A. Barnett
Deputy Chief Legal Advisor
3311  MAIN  202-514-3543
FAX:  202-307-9978
Vacant
Deputy Chief Legal Advisor
 
Nina B. Hale
Ethics Officer
3217  MAIN  202-307-0892
FAX:  202-307-9978

Chief Counsel for Competition Policy & Intergovernmental Relations

Caroline N. Holland
Chief Counsel for Competition Policy & Intergovernmental Relations
3116  MAIN  202-353-9208
FAX:  202-616-2645

Special Counsel for State Relations and Agriculture

Mark B. Tobey
Special Counsel for State Relations and Agriculture
11038  LSB  202-532-4763
FAX:  202-514-9082

Counsel for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs

Adrienne M. Hahn
Counsel for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs
3123  MAIN  202-532-4761
FAX:  202-514-0306

Counsel

Ryan J. Danks
Counsel
3112  MAIN  202-305-0128
FAX:  202-514-0306
Anant Raut
Counsel
3114  MAIN  202-532-6766
FAX:  202-514-0306
Daniel Haar
Counsel
3110  MAIN  202-598-2846
FAX:  202-514-0306
 

SECTIONS AND OFFICES

Appellate Section

Kristen C. Limarzi, Chief
3222  MAIN  202-514-2413
Robert B. Nicholson, Assistant Chief 
3228  MAIN  202-514-2489
James J. Fredricks Assistant Chief
3226  MAIN  202-307-1403
FAX:  202-514-0536

Chicago Office

Frank J. Vondrak, Chief 312-984-7219
Kalina M. Tulley , Assistant Chief 312-984-7211
Andre M. Geverola , Assistant Chief 312-984-7224
FAX:  312-984-7299
E-Mail: Chicago.ATR@usdoj.gov
Rookery Building
209 South LaSalle Street
Suite 600
Chicago, IL 60604-1204
312-984-7200

Competition Policy Section

Ronald Drennan, Chief
9400  LSB  202-307-6603
Nicholas Hill, Assistant Chief
9404  LSB  202-598-8031
FAX:  202-514-8862

Economic Litigation Section

Norman Familant, Chief
9912  LSB  202-307-6323
Aditi Mehta, Assistant Chief
9450  LSB  202-307-6365
FAX:  202-307-3372

Economic Regulatory Section

Elizabeth Armington, Chief
3700  LSB  202-307-6332
Jeffrey M. Wilder, Assistant Chief
3050  LSB  202-307-6665
FAX:  202-514-5847

Executive Office

Scott J. Cohen, Executive Officer
3016  LSB  202-514-7305
Vacant, Deputy Executive Officer
3016  LSB  202-514-7305
Mark R. Gavin, Deputy Executive Officer
3016  LSB  202-514-0799
Linda T. Carter, Chief Information Officer 3640  LSB  202-307-3546
Executive Office FAX:  202-305-3307
Personnel/Budget Unit FAX:  202-514-0580
Fiscal Unit FAX:  202-514-6738
Support Services Unit FAX:  202-514-4958
Information Systems Support Group FAX:  202-307-3413

Foreign Commerce Section

Edward T. Hand, Chief
11000  LSB  202-514-2464
Lynda K. Marshall, Assistant Chief
11004  LSB   202 598 2264
FAX:  202-514-4508

Legal Policy Section

Robert A. Potter, Chief
11700  LSB  202-514-2512
Frances E. Marshall, Assistant Chief
11702  LSB  202-305-2520
Ann O'Brien, Assistant Chief
11714  LSB  202-514-6213
FAX:  202-514-9082

Litigation I Section

Peter J. Mucchetti, Chief
4700  LSB  202-307-0001
Ryan M. Kantor, Assistant Chief
4050  LSB  202-514-8430
Michelle Seltzer, Assistant Chief
4652  LSB  202-353-3865
FAX:  202-307-5802

Litigation II Section

Maribeth Petrizzi, Chief
8700  LSB  202-307-0924
Stephanie Fleming, Assistant Chief
8650  LSB  202-514-9228
FAX:  202-514-9033

Litigation III Section

David C. Kully, Chief
4004  LSB  202-305-9969
Owen Kendler, Assistant Chief
4004  LSB  202-305-8376
Lisa Scanlon, Assistant Chief
4100  LSB  202-616-5954
FAX:  202-514-7308

Networks and Technology Enforcement Section

James J. Tierney, Chief
7700  LSB  202-307-6640
Matthew Hammond, Assistant Chief
7706  LSB  202-305-8541
Aaron Hoag, Assistant Chief
7050  LSB  202-307-6153
FAX:  202-616-8544

New York Office

Jeffrey Martino, Chief 212-335-8019
Stephen J. McCahey, Assistant Chief 212-335-8026
Michelle Rindone, Assistant Chief 212-335-8068
FAX:  212-335-8021
E-Mail: NewYork.ATR@usdoj.gov
26 Federal Plaza
Room 3630
New York, NY 10278-0004
212-335-8000

San Francisco Office

Kate Patchen , Chief 415-934-5309
Anna Pletcher, Assistant Chief 415-934-5349
Vacant, Assistant Chief  
FAX:  415-934-5399
E-Mail: SanFran.ATR@usdoj.gov
450 Golden Gate Avenue
Room 10-0101
Box 36046
San Francisco, CA 94102-3478
415-934-5300

Telecommunications and Media Enforcement Section

Scott A. Scheele, Chief
7000  LSB  202-616-5924
Lawrence M. Frankel, Assistant Chief
7004  LSB  202-514-4298
Vacant, Assistant Chief
 
FAX:  202-514-6381

Transportation, Energy, and Agriculture Section

Kathleen O'Neill, Chief 8004  LSB  202-514-9323
Caroline Laise, Assistant Chief
8020  LSB  202-353-9797
Robert Lepore, Assistant Chief
8100  LSB  202-532-4928
FAX:  202-307-2784

Washington Criminal I Section

Lisa M. Phelan, Chief
11400  LSB  202-307-6694
Mark Grundvig , Assistant Chief
11452  LSB  202-305-1878
Craig Y. Lee, Assistant Chief
11410  LSB  202-307-1044
  FAX:  202-514-6525

Washington Criminal II Section

Mary N. Strimel, Chief
11408  LSB  202-616-5949
Eric M. Meiring, Assistant Chief
11426  LSB  202-598-2322
  FAX:  202-598-2428

Antitrust Library

Bridget Gilhool
LL300  LSB  202-514-5870
FAX:  202-514-9099

WASHINGTON BUILDING LOCATIONS

MAIN: 950 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20530

LSB: 450 Fifth Street NW, Washington, DC 20530

Updated July 25, 2016