The "procedures" it provides are intervention by the Attorney General in a case certified by the Attorney General to be of "general public importance," and, "[u]pon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just," appointment of an attorney for the complainant and the commencement of suit without the payment of fees, costs, or security.2 _________________________ 2 Section 204(a), 42 U.S.C. 2000a-3(a), states: Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved and, upon timely application, the court, may in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to intervene in such civil action if he certifies that the case is of general public importance. Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs, or security. - 6 - As it often does in enacting a new statute, Congress selectively incorporated portions of existing statutes into the ADA. The ADA Title III enforcement provision under which the plaintiffs have brought the instant suit makes reference only to Subsection 204(a) of the 1964 Act.