Notice Of Preclearance Activity Under The Voting Rights Act Of 1965, As Amended

Notice Date: 07/07/2008

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: ANNISTON
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3112

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: BAYOU LA BATRE
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2972

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: BAYOU LA BATRE
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3578

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CARBON HILL
County: WALKER
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3514

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CARROLLTON
County: PICKENS
Action Date: 07/07/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3595

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CENTREVILLE
County: BIBB
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3199

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: CLIO
County: BARBOUR
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3544

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: DOUBLE SPRINGS
County: WINSTON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3531

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 1980-1222

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Incorporation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 1980-1223

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 1989-1364

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 2008-2014

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2980

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: ELBERTA
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3375

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: EUFAULA
County: BARBOUR
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3162

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: FOLEY
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2327

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: GENEVA
County: GENEVA
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3530

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: HALE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3510

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: HALEYVILLE
County: WINSTON
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3587

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: HARPERSVILLE
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3556

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: HOKES BLUFF
County: ETOWAH
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3136

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: JACKSONVILLE
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3317

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: JACKSONVILLE
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3317

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MAGNOLIA SPRINGS
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3540

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MONROEVILLE
County: MONROE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3554

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MOSSES
County: LOWNDES
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3528

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: MUSCLE SHOALS
County: COLBERT
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3225

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: NAPIER FIELD
County: DALE
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3579

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: OAKMAN
County: WALKER
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3511

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: OHATCHEE
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3552

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: PINCKARD
County: DALE
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3576

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: PINSON
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3521

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: PISGAH
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3316

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: PRICEVILLE
County: MORGAN
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3133

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: REECE CITY
County: ETOWAH
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3558

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: REHOBETH
County: HOUSTON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3206

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: ROBERTSDALE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3529

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: SKYLINE
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3359

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: ST. FLORIAN
County: LAUDERDALE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3546

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: STEELE
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3561

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: TUSCUMBIA
County: COLBERT
Action Date: 07/03/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3593

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: WILSONVILLE
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3536

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction: WOODVILLE
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3532

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Procedures for filling vacancies
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1576

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3147

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3566

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 07/03/2008
Procedures for filling vacancies (Commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2006-6792

ALABAMA Subjurisdiction:
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voter registration (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3515

ALASKA Subjurisdiction: CASWELL LAKES FIRE SERVICE AREA No135
Borough: MATANUSKA-SUSITNA
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3509

ALASKA Subjurisdiction: NORTH COLONY ROAD SERVICE AREA No23
Borough: MATANUSKA-SUSITNA
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Creation of special district
Annexation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3508

ALASKA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3581

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: BENSON
County: COCHISE
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Special election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2864

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: BUCKEYE
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3106

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: CHANDLER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No80
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3565

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: HUALAPAI VALLEY FIRE DISTRICT
County: MOHAVE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Consolidation of jurisdictions
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2713

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction: VALLE VISTA FIRE DISTRICT
County: MOHAVE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Creation of special district
Consolidation of jurisdictions
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3282

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
County: COCHISE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3562

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
County: COCONINO
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (By-mail)
Resubmission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1403

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
County: MOHAVE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3507

ARIZONA Subjurisdiction:
County: YUMA
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3232

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: EXCELSIOR-KINGS RIVER RESOURCE CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: KINGS
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3575

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: HANFORD
County: KINGS
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3555

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: KINGS RIVER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: FRESNO, KINGS
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3574

CALIFORNIA Subjurisdiction: SALINAS VALLEY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Creation of special district
Voting method (By-mail)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3583

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: BOWMAN
County: ELBERT
Action Date: 07/07/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3594

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: CARROLL COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CARROLL
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3503

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: CARROLLTON SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CARROLL
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3504

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: DALTON
County: WHITFIELD
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3551

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: GLYNN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GLYNN
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3590

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: HARLEM
County: COLUMBIA
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2952

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: HARLEM
County: COLUMBIA
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3563

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: SAVANNAH
County: CHATHAM
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3350

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: SAVANNAH
County: CHATHAM
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3597

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: UNION CITY
County: FULTON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3547

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: VARNELL
County: WHITFIELD
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2811

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction: WARREN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WARREN
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2885

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: CHATHAM
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Polling place (Name change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3534

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: CHATTOOGA
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3589

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3522

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3542

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3577

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: HART
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2613

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: MADISON
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Method of staggering terms
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3545

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: WHITE
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials (Board of commissioners)
Powers and duties (Chairperson)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Procedures for filling vacancies
Compensation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3591

GEORGIA Subjurisdiction:
County: WILCOX
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3469

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: BEAUREGARD PARISH WARD ONE RECREATION DISTRICT
Parish: BEAUREGARD
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3592

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: CHURCH POINT
Parish: ACADIA
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3548

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: DE SOTO PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No9
Parish: DESOTO
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3567

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: EVANGELINE PARISH WARD ONE WARDWIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: EVANGELINE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3570

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: GRAMBLING
Parish: LINCOLN
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3518

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT No1
Parish: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3572

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: LAFOURCHE PARISH ROAD DISTRICT No1
Parish: LAFOURCHE
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3557

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: MERRYVILLE HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT
Parish: BEAUREGARD
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3571

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: NEW ORLEANS
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Name change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3568

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction: ST. GABRIEL
Parish: IBERVILLE
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3003

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Term of office (Judgeship)
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Powers and duties (Judgeship)
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3513

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Term of office (Judgeship)
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Powers and duties
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3523

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: ST. MARY
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3549

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Abolishment of elected office
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3517

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Abolishment of elected office
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3517

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Powers and duties
Precinct
Voter registration (Procedures)
Voter registration
Absentee Voting
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Election administration
Voting method
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Special election procedures (Recall)
Procedures for filling vacancies
Nominating procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3512

LOUISIANA Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Absentee Voting (Program)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3516

NEW YORK Subjurisdiction: NEW YORK
Borough: BRONX, KINGS, NEW YORK
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3239

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CHARLESTON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3584

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: FOREST ACRES
County: RICHLAND
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3093

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: FOREST ACRES
County: RICHLAND
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3560

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: GRANITEVILLE-VAUCLUSE-WARRENVILLE
County: AIKEN
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Incorporation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3369

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: HARDEEVILLE
County: JASPER
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2937

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: RIDGEWAY
County: FAIRFIELD
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3062

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: WALTERBORO
County: COLLETON
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Nonpartisan elections
Election administration
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Runoff election
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1660

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: WALTERBORO
County: COLLETON
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Nonpartisan elections
Election administration
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Runoff election
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1660

SOUTH CAROLINA Subjurisdiction: WALTERBORO
County: COLLETON
Action Date: 07/03/2008
Nonpartisan elections
Election administration
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Runoff election
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1660

SOUTH DAKOTA Subjurisdiction:
County: CHARLES MIX
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Election administration
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2810

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: ALVORD
County: WISE
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3541

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: BURNET COUNTY WATER CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: BURNET
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3585

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COMANCHE
County: COMANCHE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2815

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: COMANCHE
County: COMANCHE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3550

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No1
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3045

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No82
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 07/02/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3596

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: IREDELL
County: BOSQUE
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3559

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LA JOYA
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Term of office
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3527

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LOUISE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WHARTON
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3533

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LUCAS
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3264

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: LUCAS
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3569

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MISSION
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 06/16/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1572

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: MISSION
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 06/16/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3573

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: NORTHPOINTE WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3524

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: PINELAND
County: SABINE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3519

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: BRAZOS
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Added)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3586

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: CRANE
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3553

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: DEWITT
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3537

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: PANOLA
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3535

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
County: RUNNELS
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3539

TEXAS Subjurisdiction:
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3506

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction: PETERSBURG
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3505

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: CUMBERLAND
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voter registration (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3538

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: HANOVER
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3582

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: KING WILLIAM
Action Date: 07/01/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2740

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: NORTHUMBERLAND
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3580

VIRGINIA Subjurisdiction:
County: PATRICK
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3520

The Attorney General made a written request for additional information with respect to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:

TEXAS Subjurisdiction: EDWARDS AQUIFER AUTHORITY
Action Date: 06/30/2008
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission Number: 2008-2646


Christopher Coates
Chief, Voting Section
>
Updated August 6, 2015