See United States v. California, 436 U.S. 32, 38 (1978). Significantly, however, the navigational servitude was protected not by Section 5(a), but by Section 6(a) of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1314(a), which reserved to the United States the "navigational servitude and rights in and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce, navigation, national defense, and international affairs." Section 6(a) expressly provided that this reservation shall not be deemed to include "proprietary rights of ownership * * *." Thus, Congress distinguished between the Federal Government's retention of property interests and its retention of regulatory powers, and Congress placed the navigational