United States v. Chandler-Dunbar Co., 229 U.S. 53, 69 (1913); see also Twin City Power, 350 U.S. at 228; Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 444 U.S. 164, 179 (1979). Contrary to petitioners' contention (Pet. 12-15), the Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq., confirms that the navigational servitude is not a species of property. /3/ Section 3(a) of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1311(a), vested in the States the "title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within (their) boundaries * * * and the natural resources within such lands and waters * * * ." Section 5(a), 43 U.S.C. 1313(a), excepted from this grant any lands and resources the "title to which has been lawfully and expressly acquired by the United States" or in which the United States otherwise retained a property interest. See United States v. California, 436 U.S. 32, 38 (1978).