alien may be granted asylum in the discretion of the Attorney General if the Attorney General determines that such alien is a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title. 8 U.S.C. 1253(h) provides in pertinent part: (1) The Attorney General shall not deport or return any alien (other than an alien described in section 1251(a)(19) of this title) to a country if the Attorney General determines that such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 C.F.R. 3.2 provides in pertinent part: Motions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing; nor shall any motion to reopen for the purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief be granted * * * unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have arisen subsequent to the hearing. * * * 8 C.F.R. 3.8(a) provides in pertinent part: Motions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved at the reopened hearing and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material. * * * 8 C.F.R. 208.11 provides in pertinent part: (A motion to reopen to request asylum) must reasonably explain the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the exclusion or deportation proceeding.