App. 17a). Thus, the BIA concluded, respondent failed to meet the regulatory requirements for reopening (id. at 17a-18a). See 8 C.F.R. 208.11 (motion to reopen to request asylum "must reasonably explain the failure to request asylum prior to the completion of the * * * deportation proceeding"); In re Escobar, 18 I & N Dec. 412, 415 BIA (1983) (motion to reopen to request asylum or withholding of deportation "will not be granted where * * * the alien has not reasonably explained his failure to assert the claim prior to completion of the deportation hearing"); cf. 8 C.F.R. 208.3(b) (request for asylum shall also be considered request for withholding of deportation). See also 8 C.F.R. 3.2 (motion to reopen "shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing * * *"). The BIA's ruling was clearly a reasonable one. According to his affidavit, respondent first discovered that his visitor, Abukari Alhassan, /27/ was in the United States when respondent received a telephone call from his brother Baba.