An action is commenced by the filing of a complaint * * * . The decision of the court of appeals is accordingly correct. /14/ CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General RICHARD K. WILLARD Assistant Attorney General JEFFRICA J. JENKINS Attorney MAY 1987 /1/ Petitioner also originally raised claims of employment discrimination on the basis of national origin and claimed violations of the Constitution as well as the Rehabilitation Act, but she is no longer pursuing those claims. /2/ Section 505(a)(1) of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. 794a(a)(1), provides in pertinent part that "(t)he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16) * * * shall be available with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title (i.e., Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act)."