DISCUSSION The decision below seriously misconstrues the regulatory scheme that the Secretary has established for informing AFDC applicants and recipients of the program's eligibility requirements. This Court should not allow that erroneous decision to stand. 1. Pursuant to the general rulemaking authority granted him by the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. (Supp. III) 1302), the Secretary has established a tripartite scheme for disseminating information to applicants and recipients about the AFDC program. First, 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) (emphasis added) provides that "(a)pplicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program"; under this regulation, state agencies must provide applicants with "bulletins and pamphlets" that describe the general eligibility conditions of the AFDC program and the individual's duty to report the occurrence of events that may affect the amount of benefits to which he or she is entitled. /6/ Second, 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(ii) (emphasis added) provides that "(p)rocedures shall be adopted which are designed to assure that recipients make timely and accurate reports of any change in circumstances which may affect their eligibility or the amount of assistance"; under this regulation, state agencies must make available procedures whereby individuals who are receiving AFDC benefits can report events that might affect their eligibility and seek counsel concerning the significance of those events.