The Secretary's information dissemination regulations require nothing more of petitioner. 2. The conclusion of the courts below -- that petitioner violated 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) by failing to supply AFDC applicants and recipients with advance written notice of the mechanics of the lump sum rule and its method of operation (Pet. App. A8-A16, A47-A51) -- is plainly wrong. 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) does not even apply to AFDC recipients; it requires only that "(a)pplicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program" (emphasis added). More importantly, 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) does not require states to provide either applicants or recipients with advance written notice of the mechanics and operation of any AFDC program rule, including the lump sum rule. As Judge Fagg noted in dissent (Pet. App.