The letter further stated (Pet. App. A97 (emphasis omitted)) that, "(t)his letter is not intended as a detailed explanation of all the changes; you must get that from your financial worker. There may be some changes which affect you which either are not mentioned at all or are mentioned only in general terms. You will receive a formal, written notice from your county welfare agency if and before any adverse action is taken; your right to appeal will be explained on that notice." /3/ 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) states that: "Applicants shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program. Under this requirement individuals are given information in written form, and orally as appropriate, about coverage, conditions of eligibility, scope of the program, and related services available, and the rights and responsibilities of applicants for and recipients of assistance. Specifically developed bulletins or pamphlets explaining the rules regarding eligibility and appeals in simple, understandable terms are publicized and available in quantity." /4/ Respondent had been found eligible for AFDC benefits in November 1982 (Pet. App. A88). On October 31, 1983, however, her husband received a disability payment of more than $5,000, which the family immediately spent (ibid.).