While respondent pursued her administrative appeals, petitioner continued to pay AFDC benefits to her (ibid.). After respondent's appeals were rejected, petitioner proposed to withhold one percent of her future monthly AFDC benefits until the overpayment was recovered (id. at A89). /5/ The Secretary initially appealed the portion of the district court's order requiring him to pay the federal share of any benefits payable to the class, but subsequently withdrew that appeal (Pet. App. A7 & n.8). /6/ 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) provides that "(u)nder this requirement(,) individuals are given information in written form, and orally as appropriate, about coverage, conditions of eligibility, scope of the program, and related services available, and the rights and responsibilities of applicants for and recipients of assistance"; the state must ensure that "(s)pecifically developed bulletins or pamphlets explaining the rules regarding eligibility and appeals in simple, understandable terms are publicized and available in quantity." 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(iii) further provides that "(a)ll applicants for and recipients of assistance shall be notified in writing at the time of application and on redetermination that eligibility and income information will be regularly requested from agencies * * * and will be used to aid in determining their eligibility for assistance." /7/ The court below suggested (Pet. App. A10 n.10) that, in answers to interrogatories in the district court, the Secretary had interpreted 45 C.F.R. 206.10(a)(2)(i) to require advance written notice to AFDC recipients of the lump sum rule's operation and effect.