We outlined in our petition (id. at 14-16) the documents that Congress adopted in enacting the Pick-Sloan program and that expressly stated that the Secretary of the Interior would control the utilization of reservoir storage capacity designed for irrigation waters. As previously noted, Section 9(c) of the Flood Control Act specified that the Secretary of the Interior's authority under the Pick-Sloan program would be circumscribed by the federal reclamation laws. Interior has relied on Section 9(c) of the 1939 Reclamation Project Act, 43 U.S.C. 485h(c) (which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior "to enter into contracts to furnish water for municipal water supply or miscellaneous purposes"), to market presently unutilized irrigation water. Respondents do not dispute that the Secretary can rely on this provision to supply irrigation water from Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs authorized and constructed as part of the Pick-Sloan Plan. See Environmental Defense Fund, Inc.