The court of appeals unanimously reversed, holding that Section 6512(a) barred petitioner's refund action. The court explained that Section 6512(a), by its plain terms, prohibits a taxpayer from suing in district court for a recomputation of an estate tax liability that has already been redetermined by the Tax Court. Pet. App. A4-A5. The court of appeals accordingly found it unnecessary to reach the government's res judicata contention (id. at A3). 2. The court of appeals correctly held that petitioner's refund action was barred by Section 6512(a) of the Code. That section generally provides that, if the Commissioner has mailed a notice of deficiency with respect to estate tax and if the taxpayer has filed a timely petition with the Tax Court, "no credit or refund * * * of estate tax in respect to the taxable estate of the same decedent * * * shall be allowed or made and no suit by the tax payer for recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court." The language of the statute plainly established that a taxpayer cannot bring a refund suit in district court alleging that the estate tax liability determined by the Tax Court in a prior proceeding was too high. a.