Village of Gambell, No. 85-1406, and Amoco Production Co. v. Village of Gambell, No. 85-1239. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General RALPH W. TARR Solicitor Department of the Interior AUGUST 1986 /1/ The decision was originally issued as a memorandum opinion not for publication. On July 1, 1986, the panel issued an order redesignating the decision as a signed opinion (792 F.2d 1376). See App., infra, 8a. /2/ The term "subsistence uses" is defined in Section 803 of ANILCA, 16 U.S.C. 3113, as "the customary and traditional uses by rural Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources for direct personal or family consumption as food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools, or transportation; for the making and selling of handicraft articles out of nonedible byproducts of fish and wildlife resources taken for personal or family consumption; for barter, or sharing for personal or family consumption; and for customary trade." /3/ Respondents also alleged that the Secretary's decision to conduct the lease sale violated Section 19 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C. 1345, NEPA, 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. II) 4321 et seq., and Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. 1536. APPENDIX