Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, Section 1355(a), 100 Stat. 3207-22 (to be codified at 31 U.S.C. 5317(b)). Accordingly, the issue of the applicability of 31 U.S.C. 5317(a) to searches such as the one in this case is of no continuing significance. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JOHN C. KEENEY Acting Assistant Attorney General JOEL M. GERSHOWITZ Attorney MAY 1988 /1/ Section 5317(a) provides: The Secretary of the Treasury may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a search warrant when the Secretary reasonably believes a monetary instrument is being transported and a report on the instrument under Section 5316 of this title has not been filed or contains a material omission or misstatement. The Secretary shall include a statement of information in support of the warrant. On a showing of probable cause, the court may issue a search warrant for a designated person or a designated or described place or physical object. This subsection does not affect the authority of the Secretary under another law. /2/ Petitioner's reliance on Jones v. United States, 362 U.S. 257 (1960), is misplaced. In Jones this Court stated that the rule requiring that a motion to suppress be made before trial is not a "rigid one" (id. at 264).