California II. As petitioners note (Pet. 10), on June 17, 1983, the United States withdrew most of the jurisdictional objections that it had raised in the motion to dismiss to which this Court referred in Arizona v. California II. Thereafter, in a decision rendered on February 25, 1986, the district court set aside the Secretary's order under the APA (Pet. App. 12a-26a). The court first held that the 1974 order and 1978 resurvey exceeded the Secretary's statutory authority within the meaning of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(C). The court relied on 43 U.S.C. 772, which permits the Secretary to resurvey public lands but provides that "no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement." The court rejected the contention by the United States and the Tribes that the quoted proviso protects only those persons who claim an interest in the land itself, and concluded instead that petitioner MWD must be regarded as a "claimant" because its contractual water rights would be affected if