Those circumstances are more than sufficient to give rise to a "substantial possibility" that the 3500 acres are Indian trust lands. By contrast, in Spaeth there was no such formal determination that the lands in question were held in trust for the benefit of Indians (see 757 F.2d at 942-946). 2. The court of appeals also correctly held that the district court does not have jurisdiction over this case under the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. 666, which consents to the joining of the United States as a defendant in any suit "for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other souce * * * ." This Court made clear in Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609-617-618 (1963), that the McCarran Amendment waives the United States' sovereign immunity only to suits to adjudicate the rights of all claimants on a stream; this suit, however, "is not such a general adjudication" (Pet.