In concluding that the Act permits the government to remove wrecks from the navigable waters and then seek reimbursement from the vessel owner, the Court was addressing 33 U.S.C. (1964 ed.) 409, which at the time imposed liability on persons who "voluntarily or carelessly sink" vessels (see 389 U.S. at 197). Congress subsequently deleted "voluntarily or carelessly" from Section 409, so that it now imposes liability on persons who "sink" vessels. Pub. L. No. 99-662, Section 939(a), 100 Stat. 4199. /7/ The Jones Act rule of recovery is set forth in 45 U.S.C. 53, which provides that "the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee." Similarly, the Death on the High Seas Act provides that "the fact that the decedent has been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar recovery, but the court shall take into consideration the degree of negligence attributable to the decedent and reduce the recovery accordingly" (46 U.S.C.