In Moragne, the Court relied on subsequent statutory changes as one reason for overruling a federal common law maritime rule precluding actions for wrongful death. Petitioner would have this Court rely on subsequent statutes to change the settled meaning of an Act of Congress. This amending function, we suggest, is one that should be performed by the legislative rather than the judicial branch. It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General OCTOBER 1987 /1/ Section 408 provides: It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to * * * alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, * * * or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States * * * for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters * * * . Section 412 provides: * * * any boat, vessel, scow, raft, or other craft used or employed in violating any of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be liable for the pecuniary penalties specified in section 411 of this title, and in addition thereto for the