See J.A. 95, 100-101, 103, 220-222; Gov't Exh. G at 8, 53-56; Tr. 1258-1259, 1332-1335. These benefits are sufficient to establish the reasonableness of the Forest Service's decision to complete the road. /36/ Indeed, the government interests supporting construction of the road have been strengthened as a result of the 1984 wilderness designation of the surrounding area. One effect of that designation is that the unpaved portion of the road is now effectively closed to vehicular traffic. See pages 11-12, supra; 16 U.S.C. 1133(c) (use of motor vehicles prohibited "except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area"). Thus, the choice is not between a completed road with an unpaved section and a fully paved through road. It is between a paved road and no through road at all.