Thus, in an action under the Administrative Procedure Act, courts may consider claims that an agency failed to comply with the requirements of NEPA. See, e.g., Strycker's Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v. Karlen, 444 U.S. 223 (1980); South Louisiana Environmental Council, Inc. v. Sand, 629 F.2d 1005, 1010-1012 (5th Cir. 1980). And the Administrative Procedure Act also provides for judicial review of the substance of agency action under an "arbitrary and capricious" standard (see 5 U.S.C. 706). In addition, the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. 1996, states that "it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise (their) traditional religions * * * , including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites." The statute mandates both consultation with Indian tribes affected by government action and elimination of unnecessary interference with Indian religious interests. See Wilson v. Block, 708 F.2d 735, 747 (D.C. Cir), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 956 (1983).