This is therefore not a case in which a Member of Congress has been questioned regarding the performance of his legislative duties, but precisely the opposite -- a case in which the government's evidence showed that Biaggi's activities in Florida consisted, for the most part, of a vacation and not legislative activities. 4. Petitioners next contend (Pet. 13-14) that making or receiving an illegal payment under 18 U.S.C. 201(f) and (g) cannot serve as a predicate offense for a violation of the Travel Act. The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. 1952, makes it a crime to travel in interstate commerce with the intent to "promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate * * * any unlawful activity." The Travel Act then defines "unlawful activity" to include "bribery * * * in violation of the law of the State in which committed or of the United States." In Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 43 (1979), this Court noted that the term "bribery" had a narrow meaning at common law -- i.e., the corruption of a public official.