As the 1983 Congress recognized, however, that result was not based on statutory prohibition on such taxation. Rather, it was based on a series of Internal Revenue Service rulings beginning in 1938. I.T. 3194, 1938-1 C.B. 114; I.T. 3229, 1938-2 C.B. 136; I.T. 3447, 1941-1 C.B. 191; Rev. Rul. 70-217, 1970-1 C.B. 12-13. See S. Rep. 98-23, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 25 (1983); H.R. Rep. 98-25, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 23 (1983). /5/ Section 86(a) states: "Gross income for the taxable year of any taxpayer described in subsection (b) (notwithstanding section 207 of the Social Security Act) includes social security benefits in an amount equal to the lesser of -- (1) one-half of the social security benefits received during the taxable year, or (2) one-half of the excess described in subsection (b)(1)." /6/ The Nebraska Supreme Court also rejected appellants' contention that the Nebraska tax is prohibited by 31 U.S.C. 3124, which declares that obligations of the federal government are exempt from state taxation (J.S. App. 14-17).