Second, petitioner claims (Pet. 32-39) that Section 1510 does not apply to transactions between accomplices and that, in any event, the return of Matthews' own money to him cannot constitute bribery within the meaning of that statute. Neither contention has merit. a. Petitioner mistakenly relies (Pet. 23) on United States v. Siegel, 717 F.2d 9 (2d Cir. 1983), for the proposition that Section 1510 requires an ongoing criminal investigation at the time of the alleged obstruction. The Second Circuit in Siegel left that question open (717 F.2d at 21), but the terms of the statute are clear. Section 1510 forbids anyone to attempt "by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to * * * any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for violations of the criminal laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. 1510 (emphasis added). There is no requirement in the statute that an investigation into the violations in question have already commenced at the time of the alleged obstruction.