The trial court's determination, based on the particular facts of this case, that a two-week continuance was sufficient was entirely appropriate, and did not constitute an abuse of discretion. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S.G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General RICHARD A. FRIEDMAN Attorney JUNE 1990 /1/ 18 U.S.C. 656 provides in relevant part that the offense is committed by: Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any (federally insured bank) * * * embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank * * *. /2/ 18 U.S.C. 1344 provides that the offense is committed by: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the