Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. 747, 776-777 (1968) (quoting FPC v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co., 315 U.S. 575, 586 (1942)). Such authority has been well established since 1975, and, indeed, petitioner appears to recognize as much. See Pet. 13-16 & n.45. /15/ A prescription issued under Section 205 has binding, coercive effect. Section 205 declares that a "charge" or "practice" prescribed under that provision is "to be thereafter observed"; and Section 205 further states that carriers "shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum * * * so prescribed * * * and shall conform to and observe the regulation or practice so prescribed." 47 U.S.C. 205(a). /16/ Before the issuance of the 1978 prescription at issue here, moreover, Nader v.