In the Second Structure proceeding, the Commission "unequivocally concluded that the 1978 prescription is in effect and will remain in effect until a proceeding is initiated and completed to vacate or modify that prescription." Pet. App. 13a. Comsat did not seek judicial review of the Commission's determination and did not ask the Commission to modify its prescription. The Commission therefore properly determined that Comsat "should not be permitted to reopen the question." Ibid. Finally, Comsat's argument collapses on the merits. Section 408 provides that a Commission order "shall continue in force * * * until the Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction issues a superseding order." 47 U.S.C. 408; see also 47 U.S.C. 205(a) (prescriptions are to be "thereafter observed").