The Act provides the Commission with a number of regulatory tools to carry out that broadly defined responsibility. In particular, under Section 205(a), the Commission may investigate a carrier's rates and practices; if, after a hearing, it finds that a rate or practice is or will be unlawful under the Act, the Commission may prescribe just and reasonable rates or practices "to be thereafter observed." 47 U.S.C. 205(a). Such a prescription is binding on the carrier, which "shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum * * * so prescribed * * * and shall conform to and observe the regulation or practice so prescribed." Ibid.