ICC v. American Trucking Ass'ns, 467 U.S. 354, 365 (1984). As in the case of those agencies entrusted with similar powers, the courts should intervene to overrule the Commission's selection of a remedy only where the remedy chosen "is unwarranted in law or is without justification in fact." American Power & Light Co. v. SEC, 329 U.S. 90, 112-113 (1946). a. In this case, the Commission acted under 49 U.S.C. 10925(b) (1982 & Supp. V 1987) to terminate a long history of consumer abuse and statutory and regulatory violations by petitioner as the controlling force behind various corporations. Section 10925(b) provides that the agency may "(o)n complaint or on its own initiative and after notice and an opportunity for a proceeding, * * * suspend, amend, or revoke any part of a certificate, permit, or license" held by a motor carrier found willfully to have violated legal requirements, agency orders, or the conditions of its operating authority.