In this case, the Commission determined after extensive hearings that the debarment order was necessary and appropriate "in direct furtherance of our affirmative duty to terminate illicit operations * * * and to protect the integrity of our regulatory processes." Zola -- Show Cause Proceeding, 5 I.C.C.2d at 670, 673. /6/ Nor can there be any contention that the Commission did not have the authority to investigate petitioner's role in the operation of Natco. 49 U.S.C. 10321(b) provides that the Commission may: (1) inquire into and report on the management of the business of carriers providing * * * transportation * * * subject to this subtitle; (2) inquire into and report on the management of the business of a person controlling, controlled by, or under common control with those carriers * * *. /7/ 2. Even if the foregoing provisions do not expressly confer authority on the ICC to enter a debarment order when necessary to effectuate a decision to revoke an operating license, the Commission has implied authority to enter such an order. Contrary to petitioner's suggestion (Pet. 9-10) that the ICC can exercise no powers not explicitly listed in the statute, 49 U.S.C. 10321(a) establishes that: The Interstate Commerce Commission shall carry out this subtitle. Enumeration of a power of the Commission * * * does not exclude another power the Commission may have in carrying out this subtitle. This Court has confirmed that the ICC possesses broad powers to carry out the objectives of the statute it is charged with administering. See, e.g., ICC v.