Rio Grande Growers Cooperative, 564 F.2d 848 (9th Cir. 1977). It is well settled that those who are officially responsible for the conduct of a corporation's affairs and who "prevent compliance or fail to take appropriate action within their power for the performance of the corporate duty (are) no less than the corporation itself * * * guilty of disobedience." Wilson v. United States, 221 U.S. 361, 376 (1911). b. The breadth of the Commission's authority is confirmed by 49 U.S.C. 11701 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). That Section provides that "(i)f the Commission finds that a carrier or broker is violating this subtitle, the Commission shall take appropriate action to compel compliance." In this case, the Commission determined after extensive hearings that the debarment order was necessary and appropriate "in direct furtherance of our affirmative duty to terminate illicit operations * * * and to protect the integrity of our regulatory processes."