In the absence of such an allegation, petitioner asserts that it is impossible to determine whether the grand jury charged him under the felony or the misdemeanor provisions of 18 U.S.C. 751. As the court below correctly held, petitioner's claim is without merit. As this Court stated in Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. (1974), "(i)t is generally sufficient that an indictment set forth the offense in the words of the statute itself." By its plain terms, Section 751 imposes felony liability on anyone who "escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General * * * if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony or conviction of any offense." By contrast, escape constitutes a misdemeanor violation only "if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction."