Neither the methodology adopted by the Board nor its ultimate determination, the court found, exceeded the Board's remedial powers. Pet. App. 3a. ARGUMENT Petitioner makes several fact-bound contentions (Pet. 7-14) that the Board improperly determined the backpay liability petitioner owed as a consequence of its unfair labor practices. The court of appeals' decision upholding the Board's order, however, was correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or of any other court of appeals. Section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 160(c), authorizes the Board to develop adequate remedies for unfair labor practices. It provides that the Board shall order violators "to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of (the Act)." This Section confers broad remedial flexibility on the Board. "Making the workers whole for losses suffered on account of an unfair labor practice is part of the vindication of the public policy which the Board enforces." Phelps Dodge Corp. v. NLRB, 313 U.S. 177, 197 (1941).