App. 1, at 4 n.1. Petitioner neither obeyed the orders nor returned to his duty station at SWMSU. Instead, although he admittedly was not on leave, he returned to Tulsa, Oklahoma to await reassignment orders acceptable to him. He remained there, drawing military pay without performing any military duties. Pet. App. 1, at 5. The Army subsequently determined that petitioner had been AWOL from July 22, 1982 through April 10, 1983, the last day of his two-year tour of duty. Because 37 U.S.C. 503(a) provides that "(a) member of the Army * * * who is absent without leave * * * forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable," this classification rendered petitioner ineligible for the pay and allowances he had received while absent. See Pet.