App. 1, at 9-10 (dissenting opinion), and that petitioner acted reasonably in returning home, because he had no valid orders, Pet. App. 1, at 21-25. ARGUMENT 1. Petitioner's principal contention (Pet. 11-24) is that the Army does not have authority to treat a soldier as absent without leave unless it criminally prosecutes the soldier under the Uniform Code of Military Justice. This contention is meritless. The best guide to determining the Army's authority, of course, is the words of the statute in which Congress has delineated that authority. In this case, Congress has provided in 37 U.S.C. 503(a) that "(a) member of the Army * * * who is absent without leave * * * forfeits all pay and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable." On its face this provision bars the Army from disbursing "pay and allowances" to any "member * * * who is absent without leave." 37 U.S.C. 503(a).