The district court sentenced petitioner to fifteen months' imprisonment to be followed by two years' supervised release. Pet. App. 6-7. The district court also directed petitioner to pay $27,000 for restoration of the damaged area or, in the alternative, to restore the area to the satisfaction of the Forest Service. Pet. App. 7. 1. The statute under which petitioner was convicted, 18 U.S.C. 1361, provides for the imposition of a fine and term of imprisonment on anyone who "willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof * * *." Willfulness, in this context, has been interpreted as "the intent on the part of the accused to commit the proscribed acts with knowledge that they were volating the statute." United States v. Moylan, 417 F.2d 1002, 1004 (4th Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 910 (1970).