Nor has petitioner pointed to any such suggestion in the legislative history of Section 510. Congress enacted Section 510 in the same subsection of the same public law in which it enacted Section 543. See Act of Sept. 6, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-554, Section 4(c), 80 Stat. 612, 618. If Congress had intended to exempt the latter Section from the scope of the former, it presumably would have included a provision to that effect in the text of Section 510 itself. Petitioner's notion that Congress would have wanted to exclude the appointment authority from the delegation it permitted by Section 510 is further undermined by the fact that in Section 1 of the same public law (80 Stat. 379), Congress also enacted 5 U.S.C. 302(b)(1), which provides that the head of an Executive agency may "delegate to subordinate officials the authority vested in him by law to take final action on matters pertaining to the employment * * * of personnel under his agency."