Mechanik, 475 U.S. 66, 78 (1986) (O'Connor, J., concurring)). /3/ See also Bank of Nova Scotia v. United States, 487 U.S. 250 (1988) (district court may not dismiss indictment for errors in grand jury proceedings unless errors prejudiced defendant). Petitioner does not challenge these determinations by the district court that he was not prejudiced by Feldman's participation. The certiorari petition should be denied on the foregoing grounds alone. 2. Petitioner's contention (Pet. 8-13) that the Attorney General is barred by statute from delegating his appointment authority under 28 U.S.C. 543 is without merit. Under 28 U.S.C. 510, the Attorney General may "make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." There is nothing in that all-inclusive language to suggest that the function of the Attorney General under 28 U.S.C. 543 of appointing attorneys to assist U.S. Attorneys is excluded from Section 510's delegation authorization.