The relevant facts are stated in the court of appeals' opinion. Pet. App. 8662-8665. On September 19, 1986, Feldman was appointed as a Special Assistant U.S. Attorney by Brian Meyers, Deputy Director of the Office of Attorney Personnel Management in the Department of Justice. Feldman's appointment was subsequently extended by Meyers through April 30, 1988. On May 2, 1988, Meyers' successor as Deputy Direcor, Mark Wilkoff, extended Feldman's appointment through April 30, 1989. Id. at 8662-8664. The authority for Feldman's appointment as a Special Assistant U.S. Attorney had its source in 28 U.S.C. 543, which provides: "The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires." Under 28 U.S.C. 510, the Attorney General "may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General."