Further review therefore is not warranted. 1. Even if petitioner's objection to the manner in which Feldman was appointed had merit, it would not furnish a basis for setting aside his conviction -- at least in the absence of some showing of prejudice. By law, it is the United States Attorney who is vested with the power to prosecute crimes. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. 547(1) provides that "(e)xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall * * * prosecute for all offenses against the United States." Consistent with that directive, the indictment in this case was returned in the name of the United States Attorney, and government motions were filed in his name.