Specifically, 28 U.S.C. 547(1) provides that "(e)xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall * * * prosecute for all offenses against the United States." Consistent with that directive, the indictment in this case was returned in the name of the United States Attorney, and government motions were filed in his name. See E.R. 6, 14, 22, 44, 50, 97, 157. Petitioner does not content that there was a statutory or constitutional defect in the manner in which the U.S. Attorney was appointed, and 28 U.S.C. 541(a) in fact provides, consistent with the Appointments Clause, that the President shall appoint each U.S. Attorney with the advice and conset of the Senate. Under 28 U.S.C. 543, the Attorney General is authorized to "appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires." Feldman thus was appointed in this case only to assist the U.S. Attorney in carrying out the latter's responsibilities.