On the Secretary's motion, the district court remanded the case for further review under the new standard. See Pet. App. C73. 2. While the case was on remand, Ziegenhorn elected to receive interim disability benefits under 42 U.S.C. 423(g). /1/ See Pet. App. A34. In October 1986, the Secretary reinstated Ziegenhorn's benefits. Excluding interim benefits already paid, Ziegenhorn's past-due benefits totaled $3,958.70. Id. at A36. 3. The Social Security Act authorizes a court to award an attorney's fee of up to 25% of past-due benefits awarded by the court. 42 U.S.C. 406(b)(1). This fee is to be paid "out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits." Ibid. Accordingly, the Secretary withheld 25% of the past-due benefits, for payment of authorized attorney's fees, and released the remainder to the claimant. Pet. App.