II This dispute involves submerged lands in Norton Sound, Alaska, off the coast of Nome, Alaska. By Sections 2 and 3 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1331-1332, and by Section 9 of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1302, the United States has at all times relevant herein retained exclusive possession and control of all submerged lands, and all resources lying under those lands, seaward of three geographical miles from the State of Alaska's coast line as defined in the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1301(c): "the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea." III By Section 3 of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1311, and SEction 6(m) of the Alaska Statehood Act, Pub.