Section 3 clarified the general right of entry for mining activity in national forests by providing for "conservation and utilization of timber, forage, and other surface resources on mining claims, and on adjacent lands." H.R. Rep. No. 730, 84th Cong., 1st Sess. 8 (1955). Congress expressly reserved the federal government's right "to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources * * * and to manage other surface resources thereof (except mineral deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the United States)" on unpatented mining claims located after July 23, 1955. 30 U.S.C. 612(b); see also United States v. Richardson, 599 F.2d 290, 293-295 (9th Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1014 (1980). The 1955 Act further provides that no use of the surface resources by the government or its permittees may "endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto." See 30 U.S.C. 612(b); see also Section 612(c) (permitting severance or clearance of timber if "reasonably incident" to mining operations). /5/ 2. In 1977, the Secretary of Agriculture promulgated regulations governing public use of land administered by the Forest Service.