In 1905, that authority was transferred to the Secretary of Agriculture. Act of Feb. 1, 1905, Section 1, 33 Stat. 628, 16 U.S.C. 472. /5/ On the specific subject of timber cutting, Section 612(c) of 30 U.S.C. provides that: Except to the extent required for the mining claimant's prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto, or for the construction of buildings or structures in connection therewith, or to provide clearance for such operations or uses, or to the extent authorized by the United States, no claimant of any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall, prior to issuance of patent therefor, sever, remove, or use any vegetative or other surface resources thereof which are subject to management or disposition by the United States under subsection (b) of this section. Any severance or removal of timber which is permitted under the exceptions of the preceding sentence, other than severance or removal to provide clearance, shall be in accordance with sound principles of forest management. /6/ Rory Doremus and Forest Service employee Ronald Gardner gave inconsistent testimony as to whether Gardner ever purported to grant oral modifications of the operating plan. Compare Mar. 14, 1986 Tr. 19-20, 127-128 (testimony of Ronald Gardner), with id. at 129-132 (testimony of Rory Doremus).