Similarly, Section 261.10(b), which prohibits "(v)iolating any term or condition of * * * (an) approved operating plan" could hardly be clearer. The regulation plainly prohibits any deviation from the operating plan that is not authorized by a properly issued amendment. The court of appeals correctly rejected petitioners' argument that 36 C.F.R. 261.1(b), which states that nothing in 36 C.F.R. Pt. 261 "shall preclude activities as authorized by the * * * U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended," can be construed to invite miners to look beyond their operating plans and other pertinent regulations for statutory permission to conduct activities "reasonably incident" to mining. 90-453 Pet. 15-16. The regulations at issue cannot be read to permit the application of a test of reasonableness