See United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 749-751 (1979); United States v. Wilson, 614 F.2d 1224, 1227 (9th Cir. 1980). /14/ CONCLUSION The petitions for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General RICHARD B. STEWART Assistant Attorney General EDWARD J. SHAWAKER JEFFREY P. KEHNE Attorneys DECEMBER 1990 /1/ "Pet. App." refers to the appendix to the petition in No. 90-453. /2/ 36 C.F.R. 261.9(a) provides in part as follows: The following are prohibited: (a) Damaging any natural feature or other property of the United States. 36 C.F.R. 261.2 defines "damaging" as "to injure, mutilate, deface, destroy, cut, chop, girdle, dig, excavate, kill, or in any way harm or disturb." /3/ 36 C.F.R. 261.10(k) provides in part as follows: The following are prohibited: * * * * * (k) Violating any term or condition of a special use