Pet. App. 23a. With respect to 36 C.F.R. 261.10(k), which prohibits deviation from an operating plan, the court found that the regulation was not vague as applied to petitioners because the plan was "crystal clear" in prohibiting the simultaneous opening of more than five trenches on petitioners' claim. Pet. App. 19a-20a. With respect to the other challenged regulation, 36 C.F.R. Section 261.9(a), which prohibits "(d)amaging any natural feature or other property of the United States," the court found that the regulation was sufficiently precise to give petitioners notice that the regulation covered their actions in "destroying (or) push(ing) over" live trees. /9/ ARGUMENT 1. Petitioners contend that the 1985 operating plan imposed limitations on their mining activities that