Section 18(c), in contrast, starts the one-year period after discovery of facts constituting "the cause of action," and bars suits three years after the cause of action "accrued." 15 U.S.C. 78r(c). And, Section 29(b)'sone-and-three-year periods are tied to the date of the "sale or purchase" involving the violation. 15 U.S.C. 78cc(b). These variations in language can produce strikingly different results when applied to the same set of facts. /30/ Section 13 of the 1933 Act, in turn, provides still other variations for each of its express rights of action. 15 U.S.C. 77m. In particular, claims under Sections 11 and 12(2) -- unlike claims under Sections 9, 18, and 29 of the 1934 Act -- must be filed within one year of actual or constructive discovery ("after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"). /31/ The three-year outside periods also begin to run from different events -- after the security was "bona fide offered" for Section 11, but after the "sale" for Section 12(2). /32/ Although these variations can make a critical difference for the timeliness of any particular action, the courts