This accommodation gives each of the Sections a role within the statutory scheme. Petitioner's interpretation, by contrast, renders Section 994(a)(1)(C) a nullity. /5/ Parallel provisions of the statute addressing terms of imprisonment confirm that Section 3583 does not limit the Commission's authority to prescribe terms of supervised release for categories of offenses. Just as Section 3583(a) provides that a sentencing court "may include" a term of supervised release as part of a sentence, 18 U.S.C. 3581 states that a defendant "may be sentenced to" terms of imprisonment prescribed for various classes of offenses. There is also a close parallel between Section 3583(c), which sets forth factors on which the court may rely "in determining whether to include a term of supervised release, and, if a term of supervised release is to be included, in determining the length of the term and the conditions of supervised release," and 18 U.S.C. 3582(a), which sets forth the factors the court is to consider "in determining whether to impose a term of imprisonment, and, if a term of imprisonment is to be imposed, in determining the length of the term."