Congress revisited the reclamation program in the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, ch. 418, 53 Stat. 1187, 43 U.S.C. 485 et seq. Section 9(e) of the 1939 Act authorizes the Secretary to enter into either long- or short-term contracts to furnish water for irrigation purposes. 43 U.S.C. 485h(e). Such water service contracts shall be for periods not to exceed 40 years and "at such rates as in the Secretary's judgment will produce revenues at least sufficient to cover an appropriate share of the annual operation and maintenance cost and an appropriate share of such fixed charges as the Secretary deems proper." 43 U.S.C. 485h(e). 2. By 1979, the federal reclamation program was fully or partially supplying or supplementing the irrigation water supply to more than 6 million acres in 214 operating reclamation projects. S. Rep. No. 373, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 8 (1982) (Pet. App. H43).