J.A. 81 (emphasis added). Congress's choice of language was deliberate. When Congress wanted the courts to focus instead on the reasonableness of union rules, it said so explicitly. Elsewhere in the LMRDA, Congress identified the specific circumstances in which it intended reasonable union rules to qualify a union member's rights. See, e.g., Section 401(e), 29 U.S.C. 481(e) ("every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed)"); Section 101(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. 411(a)(1) (providing union members with equal rights and privileges to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums, to attend union meetings and to participate in deliberations and voting at such meetings, "subject to reasonable rules and regulations