For the union to deny any such request would clearly violate this duty, regardless of whether all candidates are treated alike in this respect. /24/ Thus, the Secretary's early interpretation of Section 401(c) was that a union could not deny "any" reasonable request, even if the denial was pursuant to a uniformly imposed policy or practice. Regulations later promulgated under the Act made clear that a union must comply with "all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute campaign literature to the membership at his expense." 29 C.F.R. 452.67; see also 29 C.F.R. 452.69 ("a union and its officers must honor a candidate's request for distribution where the candidate is willing and able to bear the expense of such distribution"; "labor organizations have an affirmative duty to comply with all reasonable (distribution) requests") (emphasis added); 29 C.F.R. 452.79-452.80. /25/ Finally, pursuant to authority conferred by Section 402, 29 U.S.C. 482, the Secretary has filed enforcement actions asserting that a union's denial of a reasonable request, even if based on a reasonable union rule, is