See Donovan v. Metropolitan District Council of Carpenters, 797 F.2d 140 (3d Cir. 1986); see also Marshall v. Provision House Workers Union, Local 274, 623 F.2d 1322 (9th Cir. 1980) (denial of distribution request violated the Act because the union unreasonably applied its distribution rule; the reasonableness of the rule itself was not challenged); Marshall Gov't C.A. Br. 15-16, 26 n.18, 27. Petitioners and their amicus nevertheless argue (Pet. Br. 21; AFL-CIO Br. 3, 7, 23 n.12)) that the Secretary's position is inconsistent with a portion of one of her regulations, 29 C.F.R. 452.67, stating that "(i)n order to avoid charges of disparity of treatment among candidates, it is advised that a union inform all candidates in advance of the conditions under which distribution will be made and promptly advise them of any change in those conditions." The Secretary envisioned, and continues to maintain, that unions should notify their members as to numerous technical aspects of distribution, e.g., requirements that the requests be sent by certified mail or that payment be tendered in advance.