Ibid. To the contrary, FBI Agent John J. McGuigan testified at the suppression hearing that when the instant investigation began in September 1982, he was not aware of any previous investigation or wiretaps involving Liffiton. See Gov't C.A. Br. 42. In any event, Liffiton's claim is incorrect as a matter of law because amendment of an authorization order is required only if the government seeks to offer testimony that would disclose "the contents (of the intercepted communications) and any evidence derived therefrom" in a grand jury or trial proceeding. 18 U.S.C. 2517(5). In contrast, the statute expressly provides that where the wiretap intercepts "communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section." Ibid. In turn, subsections (1) and (2) of 18 U.S.C. 2517 provide that any agent who has obtained knowledge of the contents of an intercepted conversation through a lawful wiretap "may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure," 18 U.S.C. 2517(1), and "may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties," 18 U.S.C. 2517(2). Thus, the agents here were fully entitled to pursue leads derived from the wiretaps without having to amend the authorization to include the banking crimes upon which Liffiton ultimately was indicted. United States v.