Reg. 47,378 (1986). /2/ In addition, the regulations at issue in this litigation have been revised. See note 1, supra. /3/ Petitioner's contention (Pet. 8) that the court of appeals ignored the first step of the Chevron analysis is simply wrong. The district court opinion, adopted by the court of appeals, held that Congress has not spoken directly to the precise question because (1) the statute does not define "head of the household," (2) the phrase has no single plain meaning, and (3) the legislative history is ambiguous. Pet. App. 14a-17a. /4/ Section 2013(c) of Title 7 provides, in part, that "prior to issuing any regulation, the Secretary shall provide the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a copy of the regulation with a detailed statement justifying it." /5/ Indeed, petitioner does not argue that the Secretary is required to adopt such a definition. /6/ Petitioner argues (Pet. 18-19) that "head of the household" must be construed to have the same meaning throughout the Food Stamp Act, and therefore the Secretary has no authority to adopt a