See 33 U.S.C. 908 (i) (employer's liability not discharged unless settlement approved by deputy com- missioner or ALJ, and settlement may be approved only if adequate and not procured by duress); 33 U.S.C. 915 (b) (prohibiting em- ployees from waiving their rights to compensation under the LHWCA); 33 U.S.C. 916 (providing that "[n] o assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable" under the Act, except as provided by the Act, shall be valid). 3 One of the issues raised by the Director in the court of appeals concerned whether the Board erred in resolving as a matter of law the question whether the claimant made diligent efforts to obtain employment in the circumstances of