See Barrier v. Marine Midland Trust Co., 284 A.2d 418,424 (Md. 1971). 9. (ii) More fundamentally, the court's suggestion that nonbankruptcy law should determine whether a "setoff" has occurred for purposes of Section 362 (a) (7) of the Bankruptcy Code cannot be reconciled with the other applicable provisions of that Code. 10. ___________________(footnotes) 9 Federal statutes governing the government's setoff rights similarly contemplate the taking of affirmative steps to exe- cute a setoff. See 26 U.S.C. 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary * * * may credit the amount of such overpayment * * * against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall * * * refund any balance to such per- son."); 31 U.S.C. 3716 (a) ("The head of the agency may col- lect by administrative offset."); 31 U.S.C. 3728 ("The Comp- troller General shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Comp- troller General